Lost the "jump menu"

A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.

Lost the "jump menu"

Postby TBriggs » Tue May 26, 2009 6:04 am

I did something to my application that caused the "jump menu" box to disappear, but I can't tell what I did. (I'm referring to the box that, on this page: http://xataface.com/wiki/ reads "index_page", and has the drop-down function). What do I need to change to get it back?

Has anyone ever documented all the default fields on the maintenance screens and which properties control them? That would such a useful document!
Last edited by TBriggs on Tue May 26, 2009 8:15 am, edited 2 times in total.
TBriggs
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:38 am
Location: Gulfport, FL

Postby silma » Tue May 26, 2009 7:06 am

Hello,

There's a commented screenshot in the "Using Your First Application" chapter (bottom of the page) and a more complete description on the "User Preferences " wiki.

But i'm not sure it'll really help you, because if you had change the show_jump_menu to 0, you'd remenber it !

You may have delete the corresponding block in your template ?

(Sorry for the english...)
silma
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:47 pm

Postby TBriggs » Tue May 26, 2009 7:17 am

Thanks for the info.

I've re-checked my site, and what I have is 2 arrows that take me to the previous or next record, but no pull-down to go to a particular record. I hope this might be a clue as to what went awry. Could it be something to do with having or not having an index in the right sequence? (Just clutching at straws here!)
TBriggs
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:38 am
Location: Gulfport, FL

Postby silma » Wed May 27, 2009 6:52 am

Hello,

In the my_app\templates\Dataface_Details_Controller.html file, there's a block named {jump_menu} : When i delete it, i've got exactly your issue.

Another thing : In the \xataface\Dataface\ResultController.php we can see that if the getContentsList is empty the function jumpMenu() return nothing.

Hope this help.

By the way, i could not find any translation for "clutching at straws" (Well, in fact, i've found some, but none of them had meaning :lol: ), is it a proverb or an expression ? Thanks !
silma
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:47 pm

Postby TBriggs » Wed May 27, 2009 9:19 am

Thanks, I'll look into that.

The expression "clutching at straws" (also "grasping at straws") comes from an old proverb that goes something like "Drowning men will grasp at straws," meaning that people who feel desperate will try anything, even if it's unlikely to help.
TBriggs
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:38 am
Location: Gulfport, FL

Postby TBriggs » Wed May 27, 2009 1:46 pm

Regarding your first point - I don't have that .html file in my templates folder.

This is the contents of this file in the xataface/dataface/templates folder:
Code: Select all
<div>
      {translate id="found x records in table y"
         found=$ENV.resultSet->found()
         table=$ENV.table
         cursor=$ENV.resultSet->cursor()+1
         total=$ENV.resultSet->cardinality()
         }<b>Found</b> {$ENV.resultSet->found()} of {$ENV.resultSet->cardinality()} records in table <b><i>{$ENV.table}</i></b>
         <br><b>Now Showing</b> {$ENV.resultSet->cursor()+1} of {$ENV.resultSet->found()}{/translate}
         
   </div>

   <div>
      {prev_link}
   </div>
   <div>
      {jump_menu}
   </div>
   <div>
      {next_link}
   </div>
   
   <div>
      {actions_menu id="record-details-actions" id_prefix="record-details-actions-" class="icon-only" category="record_details_actions"}
   </div>

Is this correct?

Regarding your second point - I'm not sure what this is telling me. There is data in the table, so why should it be empty?
TBriggs
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:38 am
Location: Gulfport, FL

Postby TBriggs » Fri May 29, 2009 7:32 am

I've looked at the code in file \xataface\Dataface\ResultController.php, and I'm afraid it's way out of my league.

Any help with why this function would return zero results (when it was previously working) would be much appreciated.
TBriggs
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:38 am
Location: Gulfport, FL

Postby silma » Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:44 am

Hello,

Thanks for your vocabulary explanation !

Regarding your problem, it seems that your template file is okay.

For the second point, it was only an idea, maybe you could try to "echo" the $contents variable, to see if it's really empty.

If it's not, we search in a wrong direction...

Could it be a javascript error ?
silma
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:47 pm

Re: Lost the "jump menu"

Postby shannah » Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:24 am

TBriggs wrote:I did something to my application that caused the "jump menu" box to disappear,...


The key here is to go back to what you did that caused the box to disappear. What kinds of changes were you making that could have caused this box to disappear?
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Lost the "jump menu"

Postby TBriggs » Tue Jun 02, 2009 11:05 am

shannah wrote:
TBriggs wrote:I did something to my application that caused the "jump menu" box to disappear,...


The key here is to go back to what you did that caused the box to disappear. What kinds of changes were you making that could have caused this box to disappear?


Ah, there's the rub. I don't actually know when it disappeared - someone else pointed it out to me. I'd been doing quite a lot of work on the site, so I don't know the specific cause. Sorry to turn the question around on you, but if I knew what kind of error might cause this to happen, then I might have a clue as to what I did.
TBriggs
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:38 am
Location: Gulfport, FL

Postby TBriggs » Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:29 am

Anyone?
TBriggs
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:38 am
Location: Gulfport, FL

Postby shannah » Mon Jun 08, 2009 5:45 pm

Without knowing the changes that you made, it's too difficult to say. My best advice is to go through systematically and remove customizations one by one.

It could be a preference (e.g. in your getPreferences() method of the app delegate), or it could be a template that you have overridden, or something else...
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby TBriggs » Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:39 pm

I've tailored very little - I've mostly just used the built-in settings. The only template I've overwritten is Dataface_Logo.html, and this hasn't changed.

This is my permissions.ini file:
Code: Select all
[ADMIN extends ADMIN]
   view xml = 0
   rss = 0
   export_csv = 0
   export_xml = 0
   export_json = 0
   import = 0
   update_set = 0
   delete_set = 0
   copy = 0


This is my actions.ini file:
Code: Select all
[copy_replace]

[update_set]

[translate_found_babelfish]

[export_csv]
   
[export_xml]
   
[export_json]
   
[view_xml]

[rss]
   
[record_rss > rss]

[related_rss]
   
[related_xml > export_xml]

[feed]

[export_csv_related]

[copy_selected]

[update_selected]

[update_selected_related]

[xml_list]

[delete_found]


And this is my conf.ini file:
Code: Select all
hide_search=1
default_action=list
default_browse_action=edit

[_database]
host = "aaaaaaa.bbbbbbbbbbbbb.com"
user = "cccccccccc"
password = "dddddddd"
name = "eeeeeeee"

[_tables]
mytable = "mytable"

[_auth]
users_table = Users
username_column = UserName
password_column = Password

[_prefs]
show_result_stats=0
show_tables_menu=0
show_logo=0
show_bread_crumbs=0
hide_personal_tools=0


Note that the "hide_search=1" directive hides the search box in the top right corner and appears to have no effect on the "jump box".
TBriggs
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:38 am
Location: Gulfport, FL

Postby shannah » Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:12 am

OK... I've gone through the code to try to identify anything that could cause the jump menu to disappear. If there are more than 100 records in the found set, it won't generate a jump menu. Is this the case in your app? I.e. if you do a search the returns under 100 records, do you see the jump menu?
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby TBriggs » Fri Jun 19, 2009 1:59 pm

shannah wrote:OK... I've gone through the code to try to identify anything that could cause the jump menu to disappear. If there are more than 100 records in the found set, it won't generate a jump menu. Is this the case in your app? I.e. if you do a search the returns under 100 records, do you see the jump menu?


That's awesome! Yes, there are 139 records in the file. I don't know how I could do a search on a subset to test that theory, though.

Is there a way to circumvent that limitation? The person that's using the database the most is telling me that not having that search field slows her down considerably. (Unfortunately, our hosting service isn't the greatest!)

Thanks for all your help in this.
TBriggs
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 6:38 am
Location: Gulfport, FL

Next

Return to Xataface Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests

cron
Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved