A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.
by Tobias.Dunkel » Mon Sep 26, 2011 3:34 am
Hello, we've have a problem with the Xataface since we copied it to our new Web-Server. If a User tries to create a new entrie in the mysql database, just some unfinished SQL-Statements shows up but there's nothing more happening. For Example, the following unfinished Statement shows up "SELECT COUNT(*) as num FROM `Mainview` WHERE `codesap` = '99999' AND `matchcode` LIKE CONCAT('%','Testprodukt','%') AND AND `WEEEbrand` LIKE CONCAT('%','Exaltation','%') AND `internalMemo` LIKE CONCAT('%','just for testing','%')". I checked if some of the fields aren't mapped correct via the table.ini of the specific table, but they're correct. Also: On the old webserver the exact same Xataface is working correctly. Only thing changed is a newer Version of mySQL (newest release i think) and some other things like newer Version of PHP.
Has anyone a idea, why this problem happens?
Thank you.
With best regards Tobias Dunkel
-
Tobias.Dunkel
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 3:28 am
by shannah » Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:04 am
Is anything reported in the error log?
-
shannah
-
- Posts: 4457
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm
by Tobias.Dunkel » Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:17 am
Is there a specific error log for the Xataface? Because I can't find one.
-
Tobias.Dunkel
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 3:28 am
by ADobkin » Tue Sep 27, 2011 4:54 am
I think Steve is referring to your web server error log. PHP errors usually show up there.
-
ADobkin
-
- Posts: 195
- Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:31 pm
- Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
by Tobias.Dunkel » Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:29 am
Here's what I found.
[26-Sep-2011 10:27:39] PHP Warning: explode() expects parameter 2 to be string, array given in /var/www/americandj.eu/htdocs/wellcom/xata/Dataface/QueryBuilder.php on line 502 [26-Sep-2011 10:27:39] PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/americandj.eu/htdocs/wellcom/xata/Dataface/QueryBuilder.php on line 517 [26-Sep-2011 10:27:39] PHP Fatal error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'AND `WEEEbrand` LIKE CONCAT('%','Exaltation','%') AND `internalMemo` LIKE CONCAT' at line 1SELECT COUNT(*) as num FROM `Mainview` WHERE `codesap` = '99999' AND `matchcode` LIKE CONCAT('%','Testprodukt','%') AND AND `WEEEbrand` LIKE CONCAT('%','Exaltation','%') AND `internalMemo` LIKE CONCAT('%','just for testing','%')On line 127 of file /var/www/americandj.eu/htdocs/wellcom/xata/Dataface/QueryTool.php in function printStackTrace() <br>On line 524 of file /var/www/americandj.eu/htdocs/wellcom/xata/Dataface/QueryTool.php in function Dataface_QueryTool(Mainview,Resource id #2,array(,1,1501819706_1317032837,new,Mainview,new,0,0,30,browse,-action=new&-table=Mainview,99999,Test) <br>On line 1180 of file /var/www/americandj.eu/htdocs/wellcom/xata/Dataface/Application.php in function loadResult(Mainview,Resource id #2,array(,1,1501819706_1317032837,new,Mainview,new,0,0,30,browse,-act in /var/www/americandj.eu/htdocs/wellcom/xata/Dataface/QueryTool.php on line 127
-
Tobias.Dunkel
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 3:28 am
by ADobkin » Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:48 am
There are multiple errors there, but at least one pops out right away: You have two AND operators in your SQL query without any statement in between them. Do you have a custom __sql__ statement in one of your fields.ini files or some other custom function in one of your delegate files?
-
ADobkin
-
- Posts: 195
- Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:31 pm
- Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
by Tobias.Dunkel » Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:54 am
There are no custom sql-statements in our fields.ini's and also no custom functions. Nothing I would know about. I ask my colleague tommorow about it, but I don't think that there are custom-functions used.
-
Tobias.Dunkel
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 3:28 am
by shannah » Wed Sep 28, 2011 9:43 am
What version of Xataface are you running? Can you post the table definition and fields.ini file for the table into which you are trying to insert the record?
-
shannah
-
- Posts: 4457
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm
by Tobias.Dunkel » Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:35 pm
The Version of Xataface we're running is Version 1.2.4 1811. I hope you mean this here with "table definition" (tihs is from the conf.ini): [_tables] CompleteDatasource = "Complete Datasource" Mainview = "Main" Technicalview = "Technical" QCView = "QC" WebshopEUView = "WebshopEU" PurchaseView = "Purchase" ImportView = "Im/Export" SafetyView = "Safety" SafetyDocView = "Safety Docs" ArtworkView = "Artwork & Design" MarketingView = "Marketing" PackingView = "Packing & Shipping" RecyclingView = "Recycling" HRpictures = "Pictures (HR)" mediapublic = "Media (public)" videomov = "Videos (mov)" videowmv = "Videos (wmv)" videomp4 = "Videos (mp4)" binaries = "Binaries" youtube = "Youtube" xsell = "XSell" categories = "Category" powersupply = "Power Supply" WEEEbrand = "WEEE" powerinput = "Power Input Type" battery = "Battery Type" SellingCompany = "Selling Company" brand = "Brand" country = "Country" artwork = "Artwork" binarytype = "Binary Type"
This is the fields.ini of the table "Mainview": [codesap] widget:label = "Code SAP ByD" widget:description = "Main identifier for EU. This field has to be filled" Key=PRI
[matchcode] widget:label = "Matchcode" widget:section = "Main"
[startdate] widget:label = "Start date" widget:description = "Fill this field when you make new record" widget:type = date widget:section = "Test"
[description] widget:label = "Short product description" widget:description = "Used internally only. Not for marketing purposes" widget:type = htmlarea widget:atts:cols = 50
[WEEEbrand] widget:label = "WEEE brand" widget:type = select vocabulary=WEEEbrandvalue order=4
[internalMemo] widget:label = "Internal Memo"
By the way: The failure isn't only showing up on this table, it shows up on every insert-action on every table.
-
Tobias.Dunkel
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 3:28 am
by Tobias.Dunkel » Thu Oct 06, 2011 4:41 am
Are there any news about the problem?
-
Tobias.Dunkel
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 3:28 am
by shannah » Thu Oct 06, 2011 10:07 am
Start by updating Xataface to something newer. There were critical bug fixes for the 1.2.x branch - so you should at least update to 1.2.7 viewtopic.php?f=4&t=6163I'm not sure if this bug is actually fixed in 1.2.7 - it is fixed in 1.3rc6 though. It was a problem with the new record form when it has group checkbox fields on it.
-
shannah
-
- Posts: 4457
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm
by Tobias.Dunkel » Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:18 am
One question. Like I told before, the only thing we changed is our server. The tables weren't changed since then at all. Can this Problem be caused by the PHP-Verison? Because we were running the same setup for about 1 Year or longer without having problems with it. And the only thing, that has been changed, is the PHP-Version.
-
Tobias.Dunkel
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 3:28 am
by Jean » Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:24 am
Hello, After the 5.3 PHP version, there are problems. Jean
-
Jean
-
- Posts: 259
- Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:30 am
- Location: Pau, France
Return to Xataface Users
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests
|