A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.
by samhans » Sun Feb 12, 2012 10:44 pm
Hai; my update, delete,copy link is not working in my table. When i select the record and click on copy , the browser after some time displays http://....com/www/index.php not found, same happens for copy . next also can any body tell me how to make the default table listed for a particular user. please help
-
samhans
-
- Posts: 96
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:22 am
by shannah » Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:15 am
What is the URL that these links are set to take you to? Does it look correct or is it broken?
-
shannah
-
- Posts: 4457
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm
by samhans » Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:34 pm
hai Steve , the url it is showing is same where my application is there. like http://www.example.com/application this is same place where my application is there
-
samhans
-
- Posts: 96
- Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:22 am
by russellfeeed » Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:52 am
Just to add to this. I'm seeing the same. Under XAMPP. Xataface v1.3.2 Exactly the same symptoms.
-
russellfeeed
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:45 am
by russellfeeed » Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:00 am
in xataface I have an actions.ini file... here's an extract - Code: Select all
;;------------------------------------------------------------------------------ ;; Selected records actions. These are the actions that can be performed on ;; records that are "checked" in list view.
;[copy_selected] ;category=selected_records_actions ;order=1 ;[cut_selected] ;category=selected_records_actions ;order=2 ;[paste_selected] ;category=selected_records_actions ;order=3
;[remove_selected] ;category=selected_records_actions ;order=4
Everything is commented out... is this relevant? Why are they commented out?
-
russellfeeed
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:45 am
by shannah » Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:01 am
What does your index.php file look like?
-
shannah
-
- Posts: 4457
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm
by russellfeeed » Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:03 am
Ignore the above... I think it's a red-herring.
I think the issue is in the index.php file:
df_init(__FILE__, "/xataface");
I need to get this correct I think
-
russellfeeed
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:45 am
by shannah » Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:07 am
What OS, Web Server, MySQL, PHP, and Xataface versions are you using? Does your error log report anything? What is the table schema of the relevant table? (i.e. the create table statement or equivalent).
-Steve
-
shannah
-
- Posts: 4457
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm
by russellfeeed » Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:29 am
Thanks Shannah
Windows 7 Apache2 PHP Version 5.3.8 Mysql 5.5.16 Xataface 1.3.2
This is happening on all my tables: e,g. CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `webassets`.`applications` ( `id` INT UNSIGNED NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT , `name` VARCHAR(45) NOT NULL , `description` VARCHAR(45) NULL , `frontendurl` VARCHAR(1024) NULL , `backofficeurl` VARCHAR(1024) NULL , PRIMARY KEY (`id`) ) ENGINE = InnoDB
I cleared out my php_error_log and re-tried to select a record in List view and 'Copy' - nothing appeared in the log.
-
russellfeeed
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:45 am
by russellfeeed » Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:41 am
Sorry, missed one of your replies.... index.php looks like this - Code: Select all
<?php //Main Application access point require_once "C:\\xampp\\htdocs\\xataface/dataface-public-api.php"; df_init(__FILE__, "/xataface"); $app =& Dataface_Application::getInstance(); $app->display();
-
russellfeeed
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:45 am
by shannah » Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:59 am
Double check to make sure that the error log is working. Try to create an obvious error and see if it is written to the log. It is strange that no error occurred.
-
shannah
-
- Posts: 4457
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm
by russellfeeed » Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:09 am
Hi Thanks for you help on this. Yes, php_error_log is working - I messed with the require_once in index.php and go an error. Looking at the HTML, I see an empty onclick, but clicking the Copy button: - Code: Select all
<a href="javascript:copySelected('result_list')" onclick="" title="Copy selected records"><img src="/xataface/images/view.gif">Copy</a>
I switched to using plone_javascripts-src.js and set a breakpoint on function copySelected(tableid):965 Then looked at the DOM: - Code: Select all
<form id="result_list_selected_items_form" method="post" action="[quote]xttp://......./[/quote]webassets/index.php"> <input type="hidden" name="-table" value="assets"> <input type="hidden" name="-action" value="copy_replace"> <input type="hidden" name="-cursor" value="0"> <input type="hidden" name="-skip" value="0"> <input type="hidden" name="-limit" value="30"> <input type="hidden" name="-mode" value="list"> <input type="hidden" name="--selected-ids" id="--selected-ids" value="assets?id=2"> <input type="hidden" name="-from" id="-from" value="list"> <input type="hidden" name="--redirect" value="aHR0cDovL2xvY2FsLmh0ZG9jcy5jb20vd2ViYXNzZXRzL2luZGV4LnBocD8tdGFibGU9YXNzZXRzJi1hY3Rpb249bGlzdCYtY3Vyc29yPTAmLXNraXA9MCYtbGltaXQ9MzAmLW1vZGU9bGlzdA=="> <input name="--copy" type="hidden" value="1"> </form>
(I've modified the URL in the form action to get round the forum rules) Any ideas?
-
russellfeeed
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:45 am
by russellfeeed » Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:27 am
In Application.php I'm getting as far as - Code: Select all
if ( method_exists($handler, 'handle') ){ $result = $handler->handle($doParams); if ( PEAR::isError($result) and $result->getCode() === DATAFACE_E_REQUEST_NOT_HANDLED ){ continue; } return $result; }
which drops me into dataface_actions_copy_replace::handle() I think it's dying around here: - Code: Select all
$form->accept($this->renderer); $out = $this->renderer->toHtml(); df_display( array('title'=>$title, 'message'=>$message, 'warning'=>$warning,'records'=>$records, 'columns'=>$this->getKeysForRecord($records[0]), 'form'=>$out, 'context'=>&$this, 'field_options'=>$field_options), 'copy_replace.html'); exit;
Tried tracing it deeper...possible issue with prepare_template??? Thanks Russell
-
russellfeeed
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:45 am
by russellfeeed » Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:35 am
Hi Steve
for me, the issue has now "gone away". I migrated everything from XAMPP to Win2K8 R2 and PHP under IIS7
The buttons now work!
Conclusion: problem may be isolated to XAMPP or my personal configuration
Thanks Russell
-
russellfeeed
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:45 am
Return to Xataface Users
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests
|