Garbled Table Name

A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.

Garbled Table Name

Postby stevenhperry » Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:45 pm

I created a new database to test out xataface to see how I like it.

db = "xata"
table = "temptable"

I can access the default page by going to the manually created application page and I see a list (initially with no records, then I created one record through phpMyAdmin, and it does show fine!). However I cannot advance beyond this point. I get a number of errors depending on where I try to go. The most telling seems to be this:

uri = my.path.to/xatafront/index.php?-table=temptable&-action=view&-cursor=0&-skip=0&-limit=30&-mode=list

Code: Select all
Fatal error: Error performing mysql query to get column information from table 'temptable&-action=view&-cursor=0&-skip=0&-limit=30&-mode=list'. The mysql error returned was : 'Table 'xatadb.temptable&-action=view&-cursor=0&-skip=0&-limit=30&-mode=list' doesn't exist'.
On line 477 of file /hermes/bosweb26d/b2447/ipw.ussleyte/public_html/xataface/Dataface/Table.php in function printStackTrace()
On line 2375 of file /hermes/bosweb26d/b2447/ipw.ussleyte/public_html/xataface/Dataface/Table.php in function Dataface_Table(temptable&-action=view&-cursor=0&-skip=0&-limit=30&-mode=list,Resource id #10,)
On line 977 of file /hermes/bosweb26d/b2447/ipw.ussleyte/public_html/xataface/Dataface/Application.php in function loadTable(temptable&-action=view&-cursor=0&-skip=0&-limit=30&-mode=list)
On line 1728 of file /hermes/bosweb26d/b2447/ipw.ussleyte/public_html/xataface/Dataface/Application.php in function handleRequest()
On line 3 of file /hermes/bosweb26d/b2447/ipw.ussleyte/public_html/xatafront/index.php in funct in /hermes/bosweb26d/b2447/ipw.ussleyte/public_html/xataface/Dataface/Table.php on line 477


I'm only a php newbie and self taught SQL weekend warrior, but it seems that we are trying to open not "temptable" but "temptable&-action=view&...". It's like the application forgot to explode the data passed by the URI.

Where am I going wrong and how do I resolve this?

TIA
Steve
stevenhperry
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:32 pm

Re: Garbled Table Name

Postby shannah » Sat Sep 24, 2011 7:08 pm

Sounds like you may have a configuration problem on your web server. Like it's applying a rewrite rule but incorrectly treating the entire query string after the first one as just an extension of the first value.

What web server / version are you running?
Any rewrite rules etc..?
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Garbled Table Name

Postby stevenhperry » Sat Sep 24, 2011 7:20 pm

Hope this is the information you're looking for...

hosted through ipower.com

Platform Debian
MySQL 5.0.45
PH 5.2.2

The default php.ini provided by the host does have this rewrite:
Code: Select all
url_rewriter.tags = "a=href,area=href,frame=src,input=src,form=,fieldset="
stevenhperry
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:32 pm

Re: Garbled Table Name

Postby ADobkin » Sun Sep 25, 2011 7:50 pm

Perhaps this was just a typo, but you said your database name is "xata", however the error message indicates "xatadb":

The mysql error returned was : 'Table 'xatadb.temptable ...' doesn't exist'

You might want to double-check your conf.ini file.

Alan
ADobkin
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Re: Garbled Table Name

Postby stevenhperry » Thu Sep 29, 2011 6:43 pm

that was just at typo with the xata vs xatadb, but I believe I've found the problem.

My arg_separator is not the ampersand. It's the semicolon.

php.ini
=============
arg_separator.output = ";"
arg_separator.input = ";"
=============

Is there a switch for this in xataface, or would I need to reprogram all my other php to use ampersands in order to even try out xataface?
stevenhperry
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:32 pm

Re: Garbled Table Name

Postby ADobkin » Fri Sep 30, 2011 5:04 am

You could try using the ini_set command in your Xataface index.php file:

Code: Select all
// The separator used in PHP generated URLs to separate arguments.
ini_set('arg_separator.output','&');
// List of separator(s) used by PHP to parse input URLs into variables.
// NOTE: Every character in this directive is considered as separator!
ini_set('arg_separator.input',';&');
ADobkin
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Re: Garbled Table Name

Postby shannah » Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:15 pm

I have never seen the separator set to anything other than ampersand. I'm not sure what situation would arise that I would want to play with this option.
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm


Return to Xataface Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests

Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved