Can I use Xataface to create a RMA Database?

A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.

Can I use Xataface to create a RMA Database?

Postby TwinCams » Fri Sep 02, 2011 5:16 pm

Hello all,

I've been browsing the site and decided to join so that I can officially post my question...

I would like to build a small RMA [Return Manufacturers Authorization] database to replace the MS Access database we have as the person who created it has moved on. It's currently running MS Access and we're afraid if this ever crashes, well that'll be the end of our data. Besides, it would be nice to have one centralized server running this web based application than having the MS Access installed on a few workstations.

I'm wondering if I can use this software to create this RMA that we use to manage return of items. The required fields would be:
- Ticket number [Transaction]
- Date. Time of actual RMA transaction
- Name. Address. Contact of who's calling (customer)
- Required date.time of replacement
- Part number of product.Serial number.Description.
- Tracking Number
- Date received.Date shipped
- Current status of RMA [Open.Pending.Closed]
- Failure description
- Display view showing: All open. All Pending. All closed RMAs

These are some of the categories that's required when processing an RMA.

I searched but did not see any information remotely close to what my objective. I'm hoping the experienced folks can shed some light regarding my objective.

I tried to be as detailed as I could about my objective, let me know what further questions you may have to further assist you in supporting my inquiry/objective.


~ Thanks in advance! :wink:
TwinCams
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:56 pm

Re: Can I use Xataface to create a RMA Database?

Postby jonbfl » Sat Sep 03, 2011 12:06 pm

Hello-

Overall (although I am new to Xataface) the answer is 'sure you can'. I say that because, although I am new to Xataface, I'm not new to development and databases. There are other preliminary factors - you will need PHP, MySQL and Apache or IIS running on a local server. Once those are in place, you will be ready to start.

Xataface is really a 'wrapper/front-end/interface' layer for an underlying MySQL database. So the first step would be to convert your Access schema to a MySQL database. I'd suggest you use a prototyping tool like MySQL Workbench, but many folks like phpMyAdmin. Once you have that in place (your tables and fields/columns defined) you will be ready to start building an interface using Xataface. Xataface - out of the box - will create an interface for you to start with your journey.

good luck.

8)
jonbfl
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:20 pm

Re: Can I use Xataface to create a RMA Database?

Postby ADobkin » Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:10 pm

Jon is exactly right. Xataface should be a perfect solution for your database. I started out with a similar migration scenario, not from Access but other proprietary desktop database applications. It sounds like your database would be fairly simple to set up in MySQL with only a few related tables, and it has tremendous growth potential from there depending on your needs. I think you will find the information and community support here to be very helpful, as long as you are willing to do some initial reading, searching when you have trouble, and some experimentation and troubleshooting on your own along the way. As Jon said, you will need an "AMP" server platform to get started. If you need any help with that part, you can contact me offline for further assistance.
ADobkin
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA

Re: Can I use Xataface to create a RMA Database?

Postby TwinCams » Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:09 pm

jonbfl wrote:Hello-

Overall (although I am new to Xataface) the answer is 'sure you can'. I say that because, although I am new to Xataface, I'm not new to development and databases. There are other preliminary factors - you will need PHP, MySQL and Apache or IIS running on a local server. Once those are in place, you will be ready to start.

Xataface is really a 'wrapper/front-end/interface' layer for an underlying MySQL database. So the first step would be to convert your Access schema to a MySQL database. I'd suggest you use a prototyping tool like MySQL Workbench, but many folks like phpMyAdmin. Once you have that in place (your tables and fields/columns defined) you will be ready to start building an interface using Xataface. Xataface - out of the box - will create an interface for you to start with your journey.

good luck.

8)


Thanks for your reply Jonbfl, and an encouraging one at that! ;)

Again, being so totally new to Xataface, and while reading and browsing the forums I wasn't sure if I would be able to accomplish my goal with Xataface!? As a matter of fact, I couldn't really say how I found this site but with a series of Google search terms I found Xataface and posted my inquisitive question.
I will have to work on setting up PHP, MySQL & Apache.

Looking forward to giving it a go! ;)
TwinCams
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:56 pm

Re: Can I use Xataface to create a RMA Database?

Postby shannah » Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:51 pm

One of the easiest, most popular ways to set up PHP/MySQL/Apache is with XAMPP
http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Can I use Xataface to create a RMA Database?

Postby TwinCams » Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:13 pm

shannah wrote:One of the easiest, most popular ways to set up PHP/MySQL/Apache is with XAMPP


Thanks Shannah. Can I use XAMPP on the system I plan to use in production or should I try to install MySQL separately?
TwinCams
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:56 pm

Re: Can I use Xataface to create a RMA Database?

Postby shannah » Tue Sep 06, 2011 5:32 pm

If you're using a Windows or Mac server then XAMPP is a good option. If you're on Linux, then I usually opt to use the built-in linux tools to either build the stuff myself or using a Linux Package Manager. This is because most of this stuff was developed native on Linux to begin with (that's the "L" in LAMP) so it generally works without much head scratching. On windows and Mac, it is a lot more work to build it yourself - so XAMPP takes care of lots of headaches.

Currently I use Linux for all of my production servers and use XAMPP for development on OS X (and testing on Windows). I know quite a few people who use XAMPP for production systems though.

-Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Can I use Xataface to create a RMA Database?

Postby jonbfl » Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:22 pm

Good Luck with your project.

I found this place Googling, just as you did - and I'm pretty excited about what you can do with Xataface.

If you decide to go with XAMPP (as Steve suggests for Windows or Mac) - I'll say the Apache Friends Support forum has some good folks that are always happy to help, including some guy that goes by JonB (LOL). Like here, the helpers are all volunteers. Some are extremely knowledgeable; particularly Ms. Sharley, Altrea, willil and nobbie.

I agree with Steve that a traditional LAMP stack is easier on Linux (I have both a LAMP stack and a XAMPP/LAMMP one) I agree enough about compatibility that I started my Xataface project on a Linux machine, BUT I already knew the Linux/Unix OS. That's another learning curve.

http://www.apachefriends.org/f/viewforum.php?f=34

I also run a site about DIY server projects - (it runs on a XAMPP server running XP).
http://bravo.newnetenterprises.com/wordpress

Good Luck
8)
jonbfl
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:20 pm


Return to Xataface Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests

cron
Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved