cache not working in 1.2.4

A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.

cache not working in 1.2.4

Postby kevinwen » Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:25 pm

Hi, Steve

I tried the latest version 1.2.4 and found the caching not working properly. When I updated a field I noticed that the database was updated but the old value is still showing up until I log out. After I log back in, the updated value shows. Is this a bug that wasn't fixed?
kevinwen
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:44 pm

Re: cache not working in 1.2.4

Postby shannah » Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:11 am

Which cache is this? Is it the query cache or the output cache? What type of table is the updated value in: INNODB or MyISAM? Was it a custom action that wasn't getting updated or one of the built-in actions?
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: cache not working in 1.2.4

Postby kevinwen » Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:15 am

It's the query cache for MISAM when I edited a record for a specific table. The attached shows the problem. Our team found out that the table_open_cache variable in MYSQL caused it. When we changed it from 64 to 16, The problem is gone.

Can you test it in your end? I looked at the MYSQL(5.1.34) documentation and guessed reducing the number of opened table forces the engine reopen the desinated MYSQL file so the freshed copy can be loaded. Do you have any opinion on it?

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/table-cache.html.
Attachments
cache.jpg
cache.jpg (111.88 KiB) Viewed 1764 times
kevinwen
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:44 pm

Re: cache not working in 1.2.4

Postby shannah » Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:36 am

Hmm... interesting observation about the open_cache_tables. One thing that comes to mind if you could check to see if your MySQL time is sinchronized with your system time.... It's possible that Xataface is relying on the php time() function in some places and the MySQL NOW() function in others..... I'd have to look through it to know for sure. But this simple script should show us if they are different:
Code: Select all
<?php
//.. connect to your mysql database
$res = mysql_query("select NOW()");
list($now) = mysql_fetch_row($res);
echo "MySQL time is $now.  System time is ".date('Y-m-d H:i:s');
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: cache not working in 1.2.4

Postby kevinwen » Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:30 pm

The times from MYSQL to PHP are synchronized. Here's the output by your simple script:
MySQL time is 2010-06-09 16:29:44. System time is 2010-06-09 16:29:44
kevinwen
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:44 pm

Re: cache not working in 1.2.4

Postby kevinwen » Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:43 pm

Hi, Steve

Do you have any idea about it?
kevinwen
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:44 pm

Re: cache not working in 1.2.4

Postby shannah » Thu Jun 17, 2010 7:39 am

Haven't had a chance to look at this. May not have time to look into it seriously for a few weeks.
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm


Return to Xataface Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved