Errors on clients computer

A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.

Errors on clients computer

Postby PolderBoy » Sun Sep 06, 2009 12:32 pm

Dear All,

After making many changes to the project I uploaded the files to my clients computer (also Linux)
I have added tables, changed many things. It all works on my computer (Linux Ubuntu)
But on my clients computer I now get:
On top of the edit page:
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/html/xataface/Dataface/QuickForm.php on line 444
On details tab:
Warning: mysql_fetch_row(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /var/www/html/xataface/Dataface/ResultController.php on line
After save: (new and edit)
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/html/xataface/Dataface/QuickForm.php on line 444

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/html/xataface/Dataface/QuickForm.php:444) in /var/www/html/xataface/actions/edit.php on line 189

Also there was an error stating the 'Cannot modify header information' and giving the line number 78 of tablename.php and on that line I had:
function after_action_edit()
{
header('Location: '.DATAFACE_SITE_HREF.'?-table=Agenten&-action=list');
exit;
}

I removed that function the error stayed it just didn't mention the line number any more.

Possible solutions already checked:
I found on this forum that there are no empty lines allowed after the closing tag "?>" I have double checked it there are no spaces behind the closing tags.

Also all tables have an ID, Uniq key.

I have checked the value list php but there are no errors found it .

The errors aren't on all tables, only 2. And not on my computer.

Anyone?

With regards,
PolderBoy
Last edited by PolderBoy on Mon Sep 07, 2009 9:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
PolderBoy
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:53 am

not tables error

Postby PolderBoy » Sun Sep 06, 2009 2:19 pm

I have copied my database to the clients server, renamed to FSOD2, and the errors are still there. Which means that there are no errors in the tables because the errors are not on my machine. (I changed the ini file so that the right database was used)

I can only work on it during the night because it is a live database. Really could use some help.


thanks, PolderBoy
PolderBoy
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:53 am

file compare

Postby PolderBoy » Mon Sep 07, 2009 1:38 am

This morning I did a file compare (a program called MELD) between the two systems. There are no differences between the two computers. Not in the xataface folder nor in the application folder. Exept the variables which hold the username and the password.

HELP
PolderBoy
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:53 am

second time

Postby PolderBoy » Mon Sep 07, 2009 9:03 am

This afternoon I did a second try and installed the application next to the original. Also made a sql dump of the local database and imported the file to the database of the client.

With the same errors.

So I can say that:
The databases are the same.
The application folder is the same.
The xataface folder is the same.
The php version is 5.2.5 and 5.2.4.
The mysql version is 5.0.22 and 5.0.51a

What am I missing?
PolderBoy
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:53 am

no spaces behind ?>

Postby PolderBoy » Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:16 am

I can say now that there are no spaces behind ?> nor any 'enters'
I have double checked all the files.

PolderBoy
PolderBoy
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:53 am

hidding the errors

Postby PolderBoy » Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:51 am

Dear All,

In an atempt to soften the temper of client I have added:
show_result_stats = 0
show_jump_menu = 0
show_result_controller = 0
to the conf.ini so at least he doesn't see the 2 errors anymore.
But the top one still remains as soon as I edit a field in the two tables I get:
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/html/xataface/Dataface/QuickForm.php on line 444

In Agenten.php:
function after_action_edit()
{
header('Location: '.DATAFACE_SITE_HREF.'?-table=Agenten&-action=list');
exit;
}

But after removing the function the error stays the same.

PolderBoy
Last edited by PolderBoy on Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
PolderBoy
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:53 am

Postby shannah » Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:39 pm

What versions of PHP are the servers using? Which OS?
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby PolderBoy » Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:11 pm

The php version is 5.2.5 at the client
The php version is 5.2.4 my server

The mysql version is 5.0.22 at the client
The mysql version is 5.0.51a my server

The server has a linux version ( I think CentOS) and my server runs Ubuntu 8.07

Hope you can help me.
PolderBoy
PolderBoy
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:53 am

Postby shannah » Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:49 pm

Are you using the __sql__ directive in the fields.ini file to override the select query for the table in question?
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby PolderBoy » Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:25 am

No, This is the fields.ini for one table:
::------------------------------------------------------
[fieldgroup:Agenten_infoGroup]
label="Agenten"
template="Agenten_infoGroup.html"

[Agenten_ID]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
visibility:list = hidden

[SalesNr]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
widget:atts:size=20
widget:type = text
widget:label = Agent nr
validators:required = 1
order = 0

[KantoorID]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
widget:type=select
vocabulary=Kantoren
widget:label = Kantoor
visibility:list = hidden
visibility:find = hidden
widget:atts:onchange="KantoorID_Ophalen();"
order = 1

[VoorNaam]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
widget:atts:size=20
widget:type = text
widget:label = voornaam
validators:required = 0
order = 2

[AchterNaam]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
widget:atts:size=20
widget:type = text
widget:label = Achternaam
validators:required = 0
order = 3

[Tussenvoegsel]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
widget:atts:size=20
widget:type = text
widget:label = Tussenvoegsel
validators:required = 0
order = 4

[ToetsNLE]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
widget:type=select
vocabulary=JaNee
widget:label = Toets NLE
validators:required = 1
order = 5

[KopieID]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
widget:type=select
vocabulary=JaNee
widget:label = Kopie ID
validators:required = 1
order = 6

[VGG]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
widget:type=select
vocabulary=JaNee
widget:label = VGG
validators:required = 1
order = 7

[Foto]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
widget:type=select
vocabulary=JaNee
widget:label = Foto
validators:required = 1
order = 8

[IDPas]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
widget:type=select
vocabulary=JaNee
widget:label = ID pas
validators:required = 1
order = 9

[Actief]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
widget:type=select
vocabulary=JaNeeNooit
widget:label = Actief
validators:required = 1
order = 10

[Accoord]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
widget:type=select
vocabulary=Accoord
widget:label = Accoord
validators:required = 1
order = 11

[DatumIndienst]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
validators:required = 0
order = 12

[DatumUitdienst]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
validators:required = 0
order = 13

[Omschr1]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
visibility:list = hidden
visibility:find = hidden
order = 14

[Omschr2]
group=Agenten_infoGroup
visibility:list = hidden
visibility:find = hidden
order = 15

Thanks for you time, and the perfect program.
PolderBoy
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:53 am

question

Postby PolderBoy » Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:34 am

Can I use 0 for a value in the valuelist.ini:
[JaNee]
__sql__ = "SELECT ID, Omschr FROM JaNee"


In the MySQL database I have a table JaNee with:
ID with value 0
Omschr with value "Nee" (no in dutch)

ID with value 1
Omschr with value "Ja" (yes in dutch)

I use this a lot in a lot of tables.

I was thinking: it is an error foreach() which means the code wants to go through a list of values. This is the first error and I think that the other errors follow on this one.

But why only on clients server? And only in the two tables? It is the same program.


PolderBoy
PolderBoy
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:53 am

final

Postby PolderBoy » Mon Sep 14, 2009 9:01 am

Ok yesterday I have copied the MySQL database of the clients server to my server and imported it into MySQL with the aid of PHPMyAdmin.
And it worked perfect so I have given up.

It works on my server.
Let the lawyers take care of it now......

Thanks for reading this post.
PolderBoy
PolderBoy
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:53 am


Return to Xataface Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

cron
Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved