Newbie question re fields.ini

A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.

Newbie question re fields.ini

Postby mightymorse » Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:27 pm

Just read the feature in php|architect and excited to try this out.... But I've met a stumbling block with getting fields.ini to work, both in the php|architect example and now also with the demo app in the FacultyOfWidgetry tutorial. The app itself works, however nothing in fields.ini has any effect -- e.g. the label remains the default db field name, despite widget:label being set. The error I see (when I turn them on):

Warning: syntax error, unexpected ':' in /Library/WebServer/Documents/FacultyOfWidgetry/tables/Program/fields.ini on line 2 in /Library/Webserver/Documents/xataface/Dataface/ConfigTool.php on line 331


The fields.ini in question was downloaded from the FacultyOfWidgetry tutorial:
Code: Select all
[ProgramName]
widget:label = "Program Name"
widget:description = "Enter the name of the program"
widget:atts:size = 50
widget:atts:style = "font-size: 24pt; font-family: Apple Chancery"

[HTMLOutline]
widget:type = htmlarea



Just realized that I'm using PHP 5.3, if that is an issue.

Thanks for any suggestions,
Jason
mightymorse
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:09 pm

Postby shannah » Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:21 pm

The most likely explanation is that it isn't picking up the fields.ini file at all. Check the path to your fields.ini file. Path is case sensitive. I.e. if your table name is 'Foo', then our fields.ini file is locate in tables/Foo/fields.ini (not tables/foo/fields.ini).

Also make sure that your fields.ini file is readable by the webserver.

-Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby mightymorse » Mon Aug 03, 2009 5:39 am

I've double- and triple-checked the paths, case, and permissions. No dice. Everything was downloaded directly from the tutorial, just plopped into my doc root (and sql file executed to create db).
Below are the resulting paths.
Code: Select all
/Library/WebServer/Documents/FacultyOfWidgetry/

FacultyOfWidgetry:
   .htaccess
   conf.ini
   index.php
   install:
      tables.sql
   README.txt
   tables:
      Course:
      Program:
         fields.ini

The error msg does seem to indicate that the fields.ini file has been found and read, but that it doesn't like the contents. I will try taking this to work today and testing it under some different conditions.

-Jason
mightymorse
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:09 pm

Postby shannah » Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:07 am

it could be the line endings. try converting to unix line endings
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby mightymorse » Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:17 am

After testing at work, it really looks like the PHP installation is the culprit. I set the tutorial code up on a 10.5 system freshly installed with PHP 5.2.9, and it worked as expected (fields.ini settings applied). Then I upgraded it to PHP 5.3 and the problem occurred (fields.ini settings ignored).

FWIW, I'm using the PHP distributions from www.entropy.ch (Marc Liyanage).

I will just proceed using 5.2 for now. So long as I can downgrade my home machine it shouldn't be an issue.

Thanks for your time,
Jason


Edit to add: Played around with it a little more, and it seems the PHP 5.3 setup doesn't like colons in the ini file keys. That's where parse_ini_file() craps out. There were definitely changes to ini file handling in PHP 5.3, according to the upgrade docs.
mightymorse
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:09 pm

Postby shannah » Wed Aug 05, 2009 12:36 pm

Hi Jason,

Thanks for reporting this. This is serious. I don't have access to any PHP 5.3 installs right now, but can you do me a favor and post this as a bug in the PHP bug tracker?

Here is a simple test case to try - and to include in the bug report:

File conf.ini
Code: Select all
a:b=c

File test.php:
Code: Select all
<?php
$res = parse_ini_file('conf.ini', true);
echo $res['a:b'];

Expected results:
Code: Select all
c


Actual results:
Code: Select all
(place your actual results here).

And can you post the URL to the bug report in this thread?

Thanks so much.

Best regards

Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby mightymorse » Wed Aug 05, 2009 1:26 pm

OK, bug reported here
-Jason
mightymorse
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 3:09 pm

Postby shannah » Wed Aug 05, 2009 2:01 pm

Thanks, Jason. I'm monitoring the issue. Hopefully the PHP people can either fix this - or suggest a workaround.
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby shannah » Sun Aug 09, 2009 8:01 am

Looks like they have it fixed:

[5 Aug 9:45pm UTC] jani@php.net
Already fixed in SVN. Pretty much anything is allowed now. :D


So I would expect this issue would be fixed for version 5.3.1

Thanks for this Jason.

-Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Newbie question re fields.ini

Postby JonP » Sun Oct 31, 2010 8:09 am

I have just installed Xataface on Zend Server running PHP 5.3.2 and I am getting these deprecated messages and others all over the place. I cannot seem to find a setting for error level etc. that will turn the danged things off.

I have run the code posted earlier in this thread and I get the correct answer (C) so it is not the same problem causing this.

My default error reporting is set to E_ALL but I have tried changing that in index.php to no effect. My server is also set as display_errors = 0 but still they display. I even added ini_set('display_errors', 0); to index.php but again with no effect.

I am obviously missing something obvious - but I'm darned if I can see what. Any suggestions?
JonP
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Mississauga

Re: Newbie question re fields.ini

Postby shannah » Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:08 am

What version of Xataface are you running?
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Newbie question re fields.ini

Postby JonP » Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:18 am

V1.2.2 I was going to try 1.2.6 but I'm having FTP problems.

It does appear from experimental error that somewhere in the Xataface code it actually changes the error level. If I change it to the correct value in index.php and then display the current value at the end of that script the two do not match. I had too many other fires burning to go search for it.
JonP
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Mississauga

Re: Newbie question re fields.ini

Postby shannah » Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:51 am

I believe that all of these 5.3 issues should be fixed in the latest version.
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Newbie question re fields.ini

Postby JonP » Mon Nov 01, 2010 3:06 pm

Just got the update done and it does indeed cure the problem - thanks.
JonP
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Mississauga


Return to Xataface Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests

cron
Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved