path-problem, slashes and backslashes

A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.

Postby Rasmus » Tue Nov 28, 2006 11:18 am

Dataface seems to be installed correctly, the interface displays and I can jump between different tables on the left navigation. But somehow, the links in the main area are all funny.

e.g. under the tab "details" I get the following URL
http://mypage/%5C/dataface.php?-table=continent&-action=view&-cursor=0&-skip=0&-limit=30&-mode=list

and "show all" has this
http://mypage/%5C/dataface.php?-action=list&-table=country

To make things more interesting, firefox displays these with different numbers of slashes/backslashes in the statusbar if I movew my mouse over the links.

My php code so far looks like this:

display();
?>

I am running a local webserver with a virtual server mypage, the database is connected via "localhost".

I have played around a little with changing shlashes, paths, magicquotes, etc but nothing seems to help. (This was playing around, though. I have no clue what's wrong or how I should go about fixing it) Searching the site hasn't provided a solution either.

Any ideas?
Rasmus
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby shannah » Tue Nov 28, 2006 11:35 am

OK, I'm assuming that your dataface installation directory is in the same directory as your dataface.php file:

your code:
Code: Select all
require_once 'dataface/dataface-public-api.php';
df_init(__FILE__, 'dataface/');
$app =& Dataface_Application::getInstance();
$app->display();
?>


Looks ok, but you may want to remove the trailing slash from 'dataface/' so that it says:
df_init(__FILE__, 'dataface');

However i very much doubt that this is the problem.

Are you running this on IIS or Apache? I haven't run any tests on IIS for some time and have somewhat forgotten about it since Apache can be installed quite easily on Windows.

-Steve
--
Steve Hannah
@shannah78 (on twitter)
sjhannah.com blog
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby Rasmus » Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:19 pm

Ha!

It has something to do with the virtual host; if I access the page through

http://localhost/virtual/mypage/dataface.php

everything looks just fine. Very strange ...
Rasmus
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm


Return to Xataface Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests

cron
Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved