CKEditor

A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.

CKEditor

Postby marcelo.guedes » Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 am

Hi. I would like to use CKEditor but it is not working.
I downloaded from the CKEditor website and installed in the 'modules' path. When I try to replace 'htmlarea' type for 'ckeditor' type the php page crashes.

I'm using the latest Xataface version and inserted in conf.ini :

Code: Select all
[_modules]
  modules_ckeditor=modules/ckeditor/ckeditor.php


The path is correct too.

Any idea?

Thank you.
marcelo.guedes
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 6:09 am

Re: CKEditor

Postby shannah » Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:01 am

There was a problem with the source of the ckeditor that was posted on sourceforge. It has been corrected and updated as version 0.3.1.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/datafa ... /ckeditor/
--
Steve Hannah
@shannah78 (on twitter)
sjhannah.com blog
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: CKEditor

Postby marcelo.guedes » Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:59 am

Excellent!

Now it worked in 2.0alpha1! Thank you.

Just an issue in this version that doesn't happen in 1.3: html content created by ckeditor is not recognized in the view page. The html content appears as pure text. Is it a known issue?
marcelo.guedes
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 6:09 am

Re: CKEditor

Postby shannah » Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:46 am

You will need to specify the passthru directive now. See this post for background:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=7020&p=31485&hilit=passthru#p31485

-Steve
--
Steve Hannah
@shannah78 (on twitter)
sjhannah.com blog
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: CKEditor

Postby marcelo.guedes » Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:01 pm

Nice!
I just figured out a different solution and I came here to post it. I created a delegate class as described here:

http://xataface.com/documentation/tutor ... te_classes

Code: Select all
<?
class tables_mytab {
  function bio__htmlValue($fieldname, $index=0, $where=0, $sort=0,$params=array()) {
    return $fieldname->val('bio');
  }
}
?>


It worked too =) I will try your solution because is way better.
Last edited by marcelo.guedes on Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
marcelo.guedes
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 6:09 am

Re: CKEditor

Postby marcelo.guedes » Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm

Yes! Both cases work.

Thank you.
marcelo.guedes
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 6:09 am


Return to Xataface Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

cron
Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved