Page 1 of 1

CKEditor

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 am
by marcelo.guedes
Hi. I would like to use CKEditor but it is not working.
I downloaded from the CKEditor website and installed in the 'modules' path. When I try to replace 'htmlarea' type for 'ckeditor' type the php page crashes.

I'm using the latest Xataface version and inserted in conf.ini :

Code: Select all
[_modules]
  modules_ckeditor=modules/ckeditor/ckeditor.php


The path is correct too.

Any idea?

Thank you.

Re: CKEditor

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:01 am
by shannah
There was a problem with the source of the ckeditor that was posted on sourceforge. It has been corrected and updated as version 0.3.1.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/datafa ... /ckeditor/

Re: CKEditor

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:59 am
by marcelo.guedes
Excellent!

Now it worked in 2.0alpha1! Thank you.

Just an issue in this version that doesn't happen in 1.3: html content created by ckeditor is not recognized in the view page. The html content appears as pure text. Is it a known issue?

Re: CKEditor

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:46 am
by shannah
You will need to specify the passthru directive now. See this post for background:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=7020&p=31485&hilit=passthru#p31485

-Steve

Re: CKEditor

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:01 pm
by marcelo.guedes
Nice!
I just figured out a different solution and I came here to post it. I created a delegate class as described here:

http://xataface.com/documentation/tutor ... te_classes

Code: Select all
<?
class tables_mytab {
  function bio__htmlValue($fieldname, $index=0, $where=0, $sort=0,$params=array()) {
    return $fieldname->val('bio');
  }
}
?>


It worked too =) I will try your solution because is way better.

Re: CKEditor

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm
by marcelo.guedes
Yes! Both cases work.

Thank you.