Editor and uploads(SOLVED)

A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.

Editor and uploads(SOLVED)

Postby zmmaj » Sun Oct 07, 2012 10:04 am

well...

I have host, and I was make subdomain in that subdomain i was put app...
something like:
http://autoservis.zmajsoft.com/zmajsoft ... /index.php
Upload folder is ( 'Images' ) on address
http://autoservis.zmajsoft.com/Images

I was try almost all posiblle combination, but, I can't get editor to work corectly...
Yes Images have premision 777 ....
What I was miss?
Last edited by zmmaj on Sat Oct 13, 2012 4:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.
zmmaj
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:34 pm

Re: Editor and uploads

Postby Jean » Tue Oct 09, 2012 3:06 am

Your address needs to be a path and not an URL.
Jean
Jean
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:30 am
Location: Pau, France

Re: Editor and uploads

Postby zmmaj » Tue Oct 09, 2012 3:30 am

and that is?
path from where?
I was try /public_html/autoservis/Images/ and same thing... I got error... or I can't find uploaded image...
What exactly I need to write there?
tnx
zmmaj
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:34 pm

Re: Editor and uploads

Postby Jean » Wed Oct 10, 2012 1:00 am

I use relative path and url from the application root in the fields.ini file :
Code: Select all
savepath = lesinterfaces/ ; The file system save path to save the files
url = /interfaces/lesinterfaces/ ; The path from the document root to this
                                          ; save directory (so that the files may be accessed online).
Jean
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:30 am
Location: Pau, France

Re: Editor and uploads

Postby zmmaj » Wed Oct 10, 2012 2:26 am

hm.. that is fields.ini...
What I need to write on Editors/....conectors/php/config.ini ??
Can you tell me?
zmmaj
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:34 pm

Re: Editor and uploads

Postby shannah » Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:04 am

This page includes details about enabling uploads in Fckeditor
http://www.xataface.com/wiki/widget:editor

-Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Editor and uploads

Postby zmmaj » Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:12 pm

Nope...
Example won't work...

let's find what is wrong...

my app is on
Code: Select all
http://www.autoservis.zmajsoft.com/zmajsoft_autoservis/index.php


Xataface is on
Code: Select all
http://www.autoservis.zmajsoft.com/admina/


My Upload dir, i was called 'Images' and it's exists (with 777 permisions) at
Code: Select all
http://www.autoservis.zmajsoft.com/Images/


In config.php i was write
Code: Select all
$Config['UserFilesPath'] = '/Images/' ;
$Config['UserFilesAbsolutePath'] = '/public_html/autoservis/Images/' ;


( this path i was taked from FireFtp)
In ubuntu...with apache2 server , upload work OK with address
Code: Select all
/var/www/autoservis/Images/

But on real host same thing won't work, And I was got a error:
Code: Select all
Error creating folder "/public_html/autoservis/Images/image/" (Can't create  directory)


So, what is wrong here???

Another question...
Does exists here solution to diferent users can upload diferent pictures with same name...
Or to simplify question...
how to link uploads only with user who make upload...

tnx
zmmaj
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:34 pm

Re: Editor and uploads

Postby shannah » Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:38 pm

Looks like a permissions issue. Make sure the web server process has write access to your upload dir.

Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Editor and uploads

Postby zmmaj » Fri Oct 12, 2012 12:24 am

well that IS a problem...
all permissions are OK...
Folder 'Images' and folder 'image' inside exists...

but...nothing.. :(
zmmaj
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:34 pm

Re: Editor and uploads

Postby shannah » Fri Oct 12, 2012 7:41 am

I get the feeling that that is not the real path to the folder. You need to find out the real path (not one created for FTP). One way to do this is to create a php script with
echo __FILE__;

And see what it prints,

Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Editor and uploads

Postby zmmaj » Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:03 am

This is strange...

I was make a file 'doc.php' with code
Code: Select all
<?php
echo __FILE__;

and I was put that in folder 'Images' at address http://www.autoservis.zmajsoft.com/Images/doc.php
And I was got next error
Code: Select all
Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@autoservis.zmajsoft.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
Apache Server at autoservis.zmajsoft.com Port 80

than , I was put sa same 'doc.php' on root of subdomain at address http://www.autoservis.zmajsoft.com/doc.php
and i was got a path
Code: Select all
/home/zmajsoft/public_html/autoservis/doc.php


All is OK... but I havent idea what Error mean :(
zmmaj
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:34 pm

Re: Editor and uploads

Postby shannah » Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:14 am

Internal Server Error is just a generic page that is shown if an error occurs. For details you'll need to check your server's error log.

-Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Editor and uploads

Postby zmmaj » Fri Oct 12, 2012 2:26 pm

SOLVED at last...

First wrong thing is permision for my upload folder... My host do not alow 'group' to write
second wrong thing is slash at the end of path. that mean it's NOT valid
Code: Select all
$Config['UserFilesAbsolutePath'] = '/home/zmajsoft/public_html/autoservis/Images' ;

must be
Code: Select all
$Config['UserFilesAbsolutePath'] = '/home/zmajsoft/public_html/autoservis/Images/' ;

'cose FCKEditor make another folder inside my Upload folder ('Images') when I upload pictures('image') and then I got
Code: Select all
'/home/zmajsoft/public_html/autoservis/Imagesimage' ;

as path for Upload... and that is WRONG

And At last, i wrote next:
Code: Select all
$Config['UserFilesPath'] = '/Images/' ;
$Config['UserFilesAbsolutePath'] = '/home/zmajsoft/public_html/autoservis/Images/' ;

AND BINGO... !!!
And YES thank you for a code :)
zmmaj
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:34 pm


Return to Xataface Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests

cron
Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved