[SOLVED] Blank 'Create New' windows

A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.

Re: Blank 'Create New' windows

Postby shannah » Fri Aug 03, 2012 1:16 pm

Not sure I fully understand. In what circumstances do you access your app from http://myapp.com/dirname and in what circumstances do you access it from http://dirname.myapp.com/?
-Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Blank 'Create New' windows

Postby gthorne » Fri Aug 03, 2012 1:26 pm

Ultimately, I'd like to always reference it as dirname.myapp.com, but am accessing it the other way until I can get this issue figured out.

The subdomain is set up as a virtualhost in httpd.conf. Here's the entry:

Code: Select all
<VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@myapp.com
    DocumentRoot /var/www/html/myapp
    Options All +ExecCGI FollowSymLinks
    DirectoryIndex index.cgi index.php index.html index.hml index.phtml index.shtml
    ServerName dirname.myapp.com
    ErrorLog logs/dirname.myapp.com-error_log
    CustomLog logs/dirname.myapp.com-access_log common
</VirtualHost>
gthorne
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:47 pm

Re: Blank 'Create New' windows

Postby shannah » Fri Aug 03, 2012 1:35 pm

It could be a browser security feature that is causing this. The internal window is loaded in an iframe. If you try to load content into the iframe that came from a different domain than the parent window, the browser could have stepped in to stop you. Usually this will produce some sort of javascript error in the javascript error log though.
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Blank 'Create New' windows

Postby gthorne » Fri Aug 03, 2012 1:52 pm

Is there anywhere in the URI that I should look, or any actions that I can modify to provide some debug information?
gthorne
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:47 pm

Re: Blank 'Create New' windows

Postby gthorne » Fri Aug 03, 2012 3:29 pm

Comparing them in Firebug side-by-side, it doesn't look like the broken one ever does the 'GET' call. The working one shows this:

Code: Select all
Location: http://myapp.com/xf-iso/js/RecordDialog/templates/dialog.html
Response body: <iframe class="xf-RecordDialog-iframe" width="100%" height="100%"></iframe>


No such call in the broken version.
gthorne
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:47 pm

Re: Blank 'Create New' windows

Postby shannah » Fri Aug 03, 2012 4:39 pm

Ok . I think I see the problem. It is the 2nd parameter of the df_init() call in your index.php file. It likely includes the full URL to the xataface install. Change this to be a relative URL.

Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Blank 'Create New' windows

Postby gthorne » Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:20 am

That breaks the CSS and JS in the header, since its relative to http://dirname.myapp.com/. Xataface is installed in http://myapp.com/xf/.
gthorne
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:47 pm

Re: Blank 'Create New' windows

Postby gthorne » Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:45 pm

Ok, moved the xf directory under the application directory. I think that fixed it.
gthorne
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:47 pm

Previous

Return to Xataface Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 2 guests

Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved