Page 1 of 1
cache not working in 1.2.4
Posted:
Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:25 pm
by kevinwen
Hi, Steve
I tried the latest version 1.2.4 and found the caching not working properly. When I updated a field I noticed that the database was updated but the old value is still showing up until I log out. After I log back in, the updated value shows. Is this a bug that wasn't fixed?
Re: cache not working in 1.2.4
Posted:
Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:11 am
by shannah
Which cache is this? Is it the query cache or the output cache? What type of table is the updated value in: INNODB or MyISAM? Was it a custom action that wasn't getting updated or one of the built-in actions?
Re: cache not working in 1.2.4
Posted:
Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:15 am
by kevinwen
It's the query cache for MISAM when I edited a record for a specific table. The attached shows the problem. Our team found out that the table_open_cache variable in MYSQL caused it. When we changed it from 64 to 16, The problem is gone.
Can you test it in your end? I looked at the MYSQL(5.1.34) documentation and guessed reducing the number of opened table forces the engine reopen the desinated MYSQL file so the freshed copy can be loaded. Do you have any opinion on it?
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/table-cache.html.
Re: cache not working in 1.2.4
Posted:
Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:36 am
by shannah
Hmm... interesting observation about the open_cache_tables. One thing that comes to mind if you could check to see if your MySQL time is sinchronized with your system time.... It's possible that Xataface is relying on the php time() function in some places and the MySQL NOW() function in others..... I'd have to look through it to know for sure. But this simple script should show us if they are different:
- Code: Select all
<?php
//.. connect to your mysql database
$res = mysql_query("select NOW()");
list($now) = mysql_fetch_row($res);
echo "MySQL time is $now. System time is ".date('Y-m-d H:i:s');
Re: cache not working in 1.2.4
Posted:
Wed Jun 09, 2010 4:30 pm
by kevinwen
The times from MYSQL to PHP are synchronized. Here's the output by your simple script:
MySQL time is 2010-06-09 16:29:44. System time is 2010-06-09 16:29:44
Re: cache not working in 1.2.4
Posted:
Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:43 pm
by kevinwen
Hi, Steve
Do you have any idea about it?
Re: cache not working in 1.2.4
Posted:
Thu Jun 17, 2010 7:39 am
by shannah
Haven't had a chance to look at this. May not have time to look into it seriously for a few weeks.