Page 1 of 1

Problem when 1st field in table is used in groups

PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 12:26 am
by Jusmee
I have just struggled with a problem and have narrowed it down a bit, I think. I am fairly new to xataface.

The problem was that some, or all the data was disappearing from the view form (even though it was there in the edit mode form) when I was trying to set up field groups. By trial and error, I have established that it only occurs when I place the very first field from a table, into a field group in the fields.ini file. My workaround is to add a field to the top of the table that I just ignore. Not perfect, as I still have a blank default 'details' group at the top in the view form, but otherwise it works.

The problem is repeatable. If I now try and add the new dummy field into a group, the same problem recurs. So it's not related to the actual field, name, or it's data. I also experienced the same problem on two different computers (both with the same Xataface files, but different versions of Ubuntu and probably Apache too)

Re: Problem when 1st field in table is used in groups

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:59 am
by shannah
Interesting. What version of Xataface/PHP/MySQL are you using?

Re: Problem when 1st field in table is used in groups

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:15 pm
by Jusmee
shannah wrote:Interesting. What version of Xataface/PHP/MySQL are you using?



xataface is 1.2.2 1616
PHP is 5.2.10-2ubuntu6.4
mysql is MySQL 5.1.37-1ubuntu5

Re: Problem when 1st field in table is used in groups

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:14 am
by shannah
I'm having trouble reproducing the problem. Can you give me a minimal test case that I can try out on my server?

Re: Problem when 1st field in table is used in groups

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 2:44 pm
by Jusmee
shannah wrote:I'm having trouble reproducing the problem. Can you give me a minimal test case that I can try out on my server?


OK, I will try. Sorry, I didn't think of doing that already. I will get back to you.

Re: Problem when 1st field in table is used in groups

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 9:59 pm
by Jusmee
OK, I created a new database with a single table as follows

Code: Select all
    first     int(11
   second    text    latin1_swedish_ci       
   third    text    latin1_swedish_ci       
   fourth    date       
   fifth     int(11)   


Set it up in xataface with the following fields.ini
Code: Select all
[fieldgroup:Main]
   label="Main Info"
   order=1

[fieldgroup:moredetails]
   label="moredetails"
   order=2

[first]
group=main

[second]
group=main

[third]
group=moredetails

[fourth]
group=moredetails

[fifth]
group=moredetails


The result is that nothing shows up in the view tab, but the edit tab looks as you would expect with the correct groupings.

No, add one semicolon to the first field definition in the fields .ini, i.e.

Code: Select all
[first]
;group=main


and the view tab populates, as below
Code: Select all
Details
First    1

Main
Second    d1

Moredetails
Third    dd1
Fourth    2010-02-06
Fifth    1

Re: Problem when 1st field in table is used in groups

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 3:02 pm
by shannah

Re: Problem when 1st field in table is used in groups

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:31 am
by Jusmee
shannah wrote:Thanks. This is now fixed in SVN.
http://weblite.ca/svn/dataface/core/tru ... rdView.php



Works perfectly. thanks so much for the prompt fix.