Page 1 of 1

Allowed memory size exhausted - Blank page

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 11:52 pm
by jbrnz
I was installing the dashboard from the creating a dashboard tutorial and have run into a small issue I can't figure out. I am not getting the dashboard.html template to show, just the dashboard table with untitled record. When I select the dashboard link in bread crumbs I receive this error

Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 41 bytes) in /home/rwp/www/test/CMF/dataface/Dataface/QueryTool.php on line 309,

I have added ini_set('memory_limit', '32M'); to my index.php file, based on a problem with a previous app I created.

Any ideas what I can do to get the dashboard to display the template on login?

Setting are fine in conf.ini and actions.ini code in files below.

actions/dashboard.php:
Code: Select all
--

   class actions_dashboard {
    function handle(&$params){
        $Contacts = df_get_records_array('Contacts', array());
        df_display(array('Contacts'=>$Contacts), 'dashboard.html');
    }
}

--



applicationdelegate.php:
Code: Select all

--

class conf_ApplicationDelegate {   
     -- after permissions --
    function beforeHandleRequest(){
        $app =& Dataface_Application::getInstance();
      $query =& $app->getQuery();
         if ( $query['-table'] == 'dashboard' and ($query['-action'] == 'browse' or $query['-action'] == 'list') ){
       $query['-action'] = 'dashboard';
}
   }
}

--

PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:48 pm
by shannah
Strange. Perhaps try raising memory limit to 64 megs and see if it still gives you the error.

If it still gives you the error then there is probably some sort of memory leak going on somewhere.

What version of Xataface/PHP/MySQL/Apache/OS are you using?[/quote]

PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 10:35 pm
by jbrnz
Did not work to raise the level to 64.

Apache/2.2.11 (Unix) PHP/5.2.8 not sure about mysql, I am almost positive it is the most recent version.

I think I may have a problem in my code still very green with php.

I am trying to use the Contacts table of my db. I replaced the $Bibs and 'Bibliographies' with Contacts.

Code: Select all
$Contacts = df_get_records_array('Contacts', array());

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 9:37 am
by shannah
Are you using your Contacts table also as your users table? Have you defined an init() method in your Contacts table? Have you used the contacts table at all in your beforeHandleRequest() method?

It is hard to tell exactly what is going on at this vantage point, but somewhere there is some recursion going on... you will need to do some clever debugging to find out where.