Allowed memory size exhausted - Blank page

A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.

Allowed memory size exhausted - Blank page

Postby jbrnz » Sun Sep 06, 2009 11:52 pm

I was installing the dashboard from the creating a dashboard tutorial and have run into a small issue I can't figure out. I am not getting the dashboard.html template to show, just the dashboard table with untitled record. When I select the dashboard link in bread crumbs I receive this error

Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 41 bytes) in /home/rwp/www/test/CMF/dataface/Dataface/QueryTool.php on line 309,

I have added ini_set('memory_limit', '32M'); to my index.php file, based on a problem with a previous app I created.

Any ideas what I can do to get the dashboard to display the template on login?

Setting are fine in conf.ini and actions.ini code in files below.

actions/dashboard.php:
Code: Select all
--

   class actions_dashboard {
    function handle(&$params){
        $Contacts = df_get_records_array('Contacts', array());
        df_display(array('Contacts'=>$Contacts), 'dashboard.html');
    }
}

--



applicationdelegate.php:
Code: Select all

--

class conf_ApplicationDelegate {   
     -- after permissions --
    function beforeHandleRequest(){
        $app =& Dataface_Application::getInstance();
      $query =& $app->getQuery();
         if ( $query['-table'] == 'dashboard' and ($query['-action'] == 'browse' or $query['-action'] == 'list') ){
       $query['-action'] = 'dashboard';
}
   }
}

--
jbrnz
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:20 am

Postby shannah » Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:48 pm

Strange. Perhaps try raising memory limit to 64 megs and see if it still gives you the error.

If it still gives you the error then there is probably some sort of memory leak going on somewhere.

What version of Xataface/PHP/MySQL/Apache/OS are you using?[/quote]
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby jbrnz » Tue Sep 08, 2009 10:35 pm

Did not work to raise the level to 64.

Apache/2.2.11 (Unix) PHP/5.2.8 not sure about mysql, I am almost positive it is the most recent version.

I think I may have a problem in my code still very green with php.

I am trying to use the Contacts table of my db. I replaced the $Bibs and 'Bibliographies' with Contacts.

Code: Select all
$Contacts = df_get_records_array('Contacts', array());
jbrnz
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:20 am

Postby shannah » Wed Sep 09, 2009 9:37 am

Are you using your Contacts table also as your users table? Have you defined an init() method in your Contacts table? Have you used the contacts table at all in your beforeHandleRequest() method?

It is hard to tell exactly what is going on at this vantage point, but somewhere there is some recursion going on... you will need to do some clever debugging to find out where.
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm


Return to Xataface Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved