column not ordered with calculated field

A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.

Postby avicet » Wed Jul 11, 2007 8:47 am

Hi,

Colums in list tab are not well ordered with calculated fields, hereafter a little patch to solve the problem (may it should be helpful for somebody) :

fix are in Dataface/ResultList.php :

Add
Code: Select all
  foreach ($grafted_fieldnames as $field){
    if ( $grafted_fields[$field]['visibility']['list'] != 'visible') continue;
      $this->_columns[] = $field;
   

      // AVT - new col
      $this->avt_OrderColumns($tablename);
    }
      
$this->_resultSet =& Dataface_QueryTool::loadResult($tablename, $db, $query);


And add the function
Code: Select all
//------------------------------------------------------------------
  function avt_OrderColumns() {

    function sortOrder($a, $b) {
      return($a['order']-$b['order']);
    }

    $fields  =& $this->_table->fields();
    $gfields =& $this->_table->graftedFields();
    $list = array();
    foreach ($this->_columns as $fid) {
      $field['id'] = $fid;
      if (isset($fields[$fid])) $field['order'] = $fields[$fid]['order'];
      else                      $field['order'] = $gfields[$fid]['order'];
      $list[] = $field;
    }
    usort($list, 'sortOrder');
    $line = '';
    unset($this->_columns);
    foreach ($list as $field) {
      $this->_columns[] = $field['id'];
    }
  }

avicet
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby Markus » Wed Jul 11, 2007 10:24 am

Hi Alain,

thank you for the code. I added the function avt_OderColumns() at the end of my ResultList.php

Where exactly do I have to put the first piece of code? I tried it but got an error message like that:

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare sortorder() (previously declared in /kunden/116287_10407/webseiten/dataface/Dataface/ResultList.php:361) in /kunden/116287_10407/webseiten/dataface/Dataface/ResultList.php on line 361

So I think I've maybe done something wrong.

In my ResultList.php from line 75 until line 84 I found:

foreach ($grafted_fieldnames as $field){
if ( $grafted_fields[$field]['visibility']['list'] != 'visible') continue;
$this->_columns[] = $field;

}
}

$this->_resultSet =& Dataface_QueryTool::loadResult($tablename, $db, $query);

}

So my question is, do I have to replace this code with your code or where does your code go?

Thank you so far

Markus
Markus
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Postby avicet » Wed Jul 11, 2007 12:12 pm

Hi markus,

I thought sortOrder function declared in avt_OrderColumns had a local scope. that's not the case and this is problem for you because you already have a function whose name is sortOrder

You could rename my function sortOrder with avt_sortOrder for example and that's all (don't forget to subsitute the 2 occurences of sortOrder)

alain
avicet
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm


Return to Xataface Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests

cron
Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved