Page 1 of 1

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 7:20 pm
by avicet
hello,

I've added at top of fields.ini a query like this
__sql__ = "select ....."

the new fields are visible on the list but are missing on the detail view.

is there a solution to have the calculated fields both in the list and the detail view ?

Note: version in use is 0.7.1

Thank you for your help

alain

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:50 pm
by shannah
Thanks for pointing this out.
To fix this, you need to make a small mod to the Dataface/RecordView.php file. Near the top of the file, you'll see something like:
Code: Select all
function Dataface_RecordView(&$record){

      $this->record =& $record;
      $app =& Dataface_Application::getInstance();
      $fields = $this->record->_table->fields();


We are interested in the line:
Code: Select all
$fields = $this->record->_table->fields();

Change it to:
Code: Select all
$fields = $this->record->_table->fields(false,true);


That will allow the fields to show up in details view.
This has been fixed in my dev version and will be included in the next release.

-Steve

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 7:01 pm
by avicet
Fine, thank you !