A place for users and developers of the Xataface to discuss and receive support.
by ppd83 » Thu Jan 28, 2010 4:55 am
Hi, I have a table (lets call it table1). In fields.ini for that table I have a rather complicated query (with a couple of subqueries) for a number of calculated fields ( http://xataface.com/documentation/how-t ... tails-view). I have another table (called table2) which is in a relatiosnhip with table1. In relationships.ini for table2 I have: - Code: Select all
[table1] __sql__ = "select * from table1 where table1.id='$id'"
The problem is that when I want to add a new related table1 record from table2 view I get the following warning (and no input fields are shown - just the "save" button): - Code: Select all
Warning: reset() [function.reset]: Passed variable is not an array or object in /opt/lampp/htdocs/ule/xataface/Dataface/ShortRelatedRecordForm.php on line 274
I tried 2 things. 1. Change relatiosnhip.ini for table2 into: - Code: Select all
[table1] __sql__ = "<<the same complicated query from fields.ini for table1... where table1.id='$id'>>'"
But the parser failed to interpret that. 2. Created a view for my complicated query and changed relatiosnhip.ini for table2 into - Code: Select all
[table1] __sql__ = "select * from my_view where my_view.id='$id'"
But this way I get an error saying that the view has no primary key. How can I get around this problem? Thanks. Paul.
-
ppd83
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:41 am
by shannah » Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:19 am
What version os PHP,Xataface, MySQL are you using?
-
shannah
-
- Posts: 4457
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm
by ppd83 » Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:22 am
Xataface 1.2.3b2 PHP 5.2.8 MySQL 5.1.30
-
ppd83
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:41 am
by shannah » Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:10 am
Can you post the relevant table definitions and the associated fields.ini and relationships.ini files so I can try to reproduce the error?
-
shannah
-
- Posts: 4457
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm
by ppd83 » Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:42 am
Hi Steve I've created a small example. This is the setup. The database: - Code: Select all
-- -- Table structure for table `class` --
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `class` ( `id` int(11) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT, `name` varchar(50) NOT NULL, PRIMARY KEY (`id`) ) ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1 AUTO_INCREMENT=2 ;
-- -- Dumping data for table `class` --
INSERT INTO `class` (`id`, `name`) VALUES (1, 'Class1');
-- --------------------------------------------------------
-- -- Table structure for table `student` --
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `student` ( `id` int(11) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT, `class_id` int(11) NOT NULL, `field1` int(11) NOT NULL, `field2` int(11) NOT NULL, PRIMARY KEY (`id`) ) ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1 AUTO_INCREMENT=2 ;
-- -- Dumping data for table `student` --
INSERT INTO `student` (`id`, `class_id`, `field1`, `field2`) VALUES (1, 1, 1, 1);
The conf.ini: - Code: Select all
;;Configuration settings for application title="test"
[_database] host="localhost" name="test" user="root" password="" [_tables] class="classes" student="students"
relationships.ini from tables/class: - Code: Select all
[student] __sql__="select * from student where student.class_id='$id'"
fields.ini from tables/student: - Code: Select all
__sql__="select id, class_id, field1, field2, (field1+field2) as somesum from student"
Regards, Paul.
-
ppd83
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:41 am
by ppd83 » Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:40 am
Did you manage to reproduce the error?
-
ppd83
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:41 am
by shannah » Mon Feb 08, 2010 3:12 pm
Your example seems to work well in my development version. If you update to 1.2.3b1 it should work for you too.
-
shannah
-
- Posts: 4457
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm
by shannah » Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:38 am
OK.. I have posted a fix for this: http://weblite.ca/svn/dataface/core/tru ... /Table.phpIndex: Table.php =================================================================== --- Table.php (revision 1726) +++ Table.php (revision 1727) @@ -2044,6 +2044,7 @@ foreach ( $data['columns'] as $col ){ if ( $col['type'] != 'glob' ){ $alias = ( $col['alias'] ? $col['alias'] : $col['value']); + if ( isset($this->_fields[$alias]) ) continue; $this->_grafted_fields[$alias] = $this->_newSchema('varchar(32)', $alias); $this->_grafted_fields[$alias]['grafted']=1; if ( isset($this->_atts[$alias]) and is_array($this->_atts[$alias]) ){
-
shannah
-
- Posts: 4457
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm
by ppd83 » Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:35 am
Thank you very much, Steve!
-
ppd83
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:41 am
by ADobkin » Tue Jun 07, 2011 3:15 am
FYI, I am getting the exact same error (ShortRelatedRecordForm.php line 274) in version 1.2.6. I noticed it came up after making some changes to the fields.ini for a new table, so I started backing out my changes and found that the problem lies with the group setting in this particular field:
[contactStatus] group = internal
If I take out the group option for this field, then it does not display this error. I cannot figure out an explanation for why this is happening, since there are other fields in that group and this field is just a simple varchar(64).
The table that this field has a many-to-many relationship, and the error occurs when adding a new related record from the other table. If I create the record directly in this table, the error does not occur. Very odd....
Alan
-
ADobkin
-
- Posts: 195
- Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:31 pm
- Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
by ADobkin » Tue Jun 07, 2011 4:38 am
I've spent some time trying to troubleshoot this error further. I still don't know why it is happening, but I have a better understanding of when it happens.
First, it has nothing to do with the particular field I mentioned earlier, or even that table. Apparently, the error occurs in my other tables that have many-to-many relationships as well when I use the "add new (related) record" option from the related table tab. The solution in each case is to disable the group option for the last field in the last fieldgroup definition in fields.ini. All I have to do is comment out the "group = xxx" line and the error goes away. So, it seems like this may be a bug in Xataface where it is not parsing the last fieldgroup field properly.
-
ADobkin
-
- Posts: 195
- Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:31 pm
- Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Return to Xataface Users
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests
|