Page 1 of 1

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:09 pm
by wreid
presently on my server I have the database on port 3310.

All looks cool when I select the navigator on the let of the screen (the list of all the tables), however, my links for "Details", "Find" or when I select the inividual records all have new port numbers. in this case 8091

here's my conf.ini
[_database]
host = "mydevsite.com:3310"
user = "------"
password = "------"

This is the url when I go to the main page:
http://mydevsite.com/games/AdminDB/?-table=political_math

or navigate to another table through the navigation menu
http://mydevsite.com/games/AdminDB/?-table=users

this is the links when I goto "detailed":
http://mydevsite.com:8091/games/AdminDB/index.php?-table=political_math&-action=view&-cursor=0&-skip=0&-limit=30&-mode=list

or when I goto to "find":
http://mydevsite.com:8091/games/AdminDB/index.php?-table=political_math&-action=find&-cursor=0&-skip=0&-limit=30&-mode=list

Any help would be appreciated since I can't add or view any records at this point

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2006 2:26 pm
by wreid
This is getting stranger by the moment - Decided to change browsers (from Firefox to IE) and now I have the port in double...

http://mydev.me-d.mysite.com:8091:8091/

Same links with the same problem... I don't have any clue why it's doing it...

I can only imagine it has to do with some of the URL parsers getting hung up on sub-sub domains...

If you have any idea I'd appreciate it...

Thanks!

Walter

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2006 3:05 pm
by wreid
To fix the above problem I changed line 147 in dataface/Dataface/LinkTool.php from:

return $_SERVER['HOST_URI'].$url;

to

return $url;

this fixed the issue - I just hope it doesn't do anything terrible - can someone tell me what the above code actually did?

Thanks,
Walter